Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Faig Guliyev met with Maciej Czura, The Head of the European Investment Bank's Regional Office for the South Caucasus
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current state and future prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Investment Bank. In this regard, the European Investment Bank provided financial support for the construction of TAP and TANAP gas pipeline projects, which play an important role in ensuring energy security and diversification of energy sources in the European Union, as well as for small and medium enterprises in Azerbaijan. It was also noted that the European Investment Bank is interested in future cooperation with our country in the fields of petrochemicals, renewable energy sources, including wind and solar energy.
At the same time, information was provided on the restoration and reconstruction work in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, and discussions were held on cooperation with the European Investment Bank in the application of advanced technologies and innovative solutions, including "smart city" and "smart village".