On January 20th of Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Presented Credentials to the President of Georgia
Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Mr. Dursun Hasanov has presented credentials to the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Following the official ceremony of presenting credentials, the President has held a meeting with Mr. Hasanov and the newly elected Ambassador has extended personal greetings of the President of Azerbaijan, H.E. Ilham Aliyev to President Margvelashvili.
At the meeting, the present friendly relations between Azerbaijan  and Georgia and the prospects of further enhancing cooperation were discussed. The conversation has also touched upon the importance of the strategic partnership between the two countries, trade and economic relations, and joint projects, including the trade corridor. The positive growing dynamics in the field of tourism between Georgia and Azerbaijan was also highlighted.
As Mr. Hasanov pointed out, as the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia, he will spare no effort to further strengthen relations between the two countries. The President has wished success to the Ambassador in his future endeavors.