Chairman of the Georgian State Agency for Religious Issues Mr. Zaza Vashakmadze met with Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia H.E. Mr. Faig Guliyev
During the meeting, the Head of the Agency expressed high commendation for his first official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan in August this year, noting that his numerous official meetings gave him interesting experience in terms of getting acquainted with the policy and situation in the religious sphere. Recalling his meetings with local residents in the Gakh region during his visit to Azerbaijan, Vashakmadze said he was pleased with the conditions created for the Georgian national minority.
In turn, Ambassador F.Guliyev noted that the visit of the Georgian delegation to Azerbaijan is another confirmation of strategic cooperation between the two neighboring and friendly countries.
Among the meeting participants were Bishop Dimitri Kapanadze of the Georgian Orthodox Diocese of Hornabuji and Hereti, the priest Petre Khumarashvili, head of St. George's, St. Nino's and St. Samebo's churches in the Gakh region of Azerbaijan, who expressed their gratitude for the conditions created in Azerbaijan for the Georgian Orthodox Church adherents.
The issues of bilateral cooperation in the field of religion were also discussed during the meeting.