Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia H.E. Mr. Faig Guliyev met with the Ambassador of Switzerland's in Georgia H.E. Mr. Christian Schönenberger
Welcoming the guest, Ambassador F.Guliyev wished his Swiss counterpart success in his mission in Georgia. Focusing on the recent processes in the region, he said that the end of the aggression against Azerbaijan and the occupation of its lands which has lasted for almost 30 years, the restoration of the territorial integrity, will bring positive changes not only for Azerbaijan but for the whole region.
Ambassador Schönenberger said his country was following the developments in the South Caucasus with interest and congratulated Azerbaijan on the restoration of internationally recognized borders. Focusing on the important role of energy and transport projects in the South Caucasus, he praised SOCAR's activities in the European market, including in the country he represents.
In this regard, the sides exchanged views on the further development of successful mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and Switzerland, as well as cooperation between the two countries and Georgia. They expressed confidence that the new realities created in the region give a new impetus to this cooperation, as well as humanitarian activism.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed confidence that fruitful contacts will continue in the future.