Dedicated to the 30th Anniversary of the Restoration of State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a marathon was held from the park in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia, to the park in Rustavi named after National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
The marathon was organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Georgia, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) in Georgia, the Association of Azerbaijani Businessmen (AZEBI) and the Azerbaijani Cultural Center named after Mirza Fatali Akhundzade.
About 300 participants took part in the competition. The first three marathoners in the men's and women's categories, who crossed the finish line near the Heydar Aliyev Park in Rustavi, were awarded medals, diplomas and various prizes, as well as certificates to other participants who reached the finish line.
Citizens from eight countries, including 7 members of the Baku Marathon Club, who took the first three places in the men's and women's marathons, were awarded cash prizes and trophies. Each participant of the marathon who reached the finish line was awarded certificates. Gifts were also given to the oldest female and male participants of the marathon.
Speaking at the event, the Ambassador of te Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Faig Guliyev thanked the marathoners for participating in the competition. He stressed that each participant is a winner.
The Ambassador noted that although a concert program dedicated to the National holiday was planned, it was canceled in honour of the victims of the October 8 tragedy in Batumi and the Armenian terror in Ganja a year ago.
Within the framework of the ceremony, samples of Azerbaijani culture were exhibited in the park, national cuisine was prepared, and entertaining sports competitions were organized.
The event was attended by Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Lasha Darsalia, Turkish Ambassador to Georgia Fatma Ceren Yazgan and other officials.