The delegation of the State Committee on Work with AR Diaspora held several meetings within the framework of their visit to Georgia
On May 18, 2021, a delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan Vagif Seyidbeyov began a visit to Georgia. During the visit, members of the delegation held a number of meetings in Georgian government agencies. Among them are Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Lasha Darsalia, First Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Kakha Sikharulidze, First Deputy Minister of Education and Science Ekaterine Tgebuadze, Deputy Minister of State for Peace and Civil Equality Lia Gigauri, Deputy Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Affairs Giorgi Ukleba , Director of the Legal Aid Service Rajden Kuprashvili and the mayor of Marneuli vie Productive meetings were held with Zaur Tabatadze and Deputy Mayor Kanan Omarov. In addition, a meeting with the teaching staff of Tbilisi MF Akhundzadeh Secondary School No. 73, as well as a presentation of Georgian translations of Nizami Ganjavi's "Khamsa" and other events were organized at the MFAkhundzadeh Museum of Azerbaijani Culture. Afterwards, meetings were held with our compatriots in Tbilisi, Dmanisi, Bolnisi, Gardabani and Marneuli districts, their problems were heard, views were exchanged on the solution of these problems, and several families of martyrs were visited.
During the meetings in Georgian government agencies, the importance of the established and successfully developing strategic partnership between the two countries was stressed. The priority given by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to further strengthen relations with friendly Georgia and move forward in accordance with modern requirements was highlighted, and the recent official visit of Georgian Prime Minister Irakl Garibashvili to Azerbaijan was highlighted.
The role of Georgian Azerbaijanis in the history of relations between the two countries and peoples was emphasized, and it was noted that our compatriots as Georgian citizens participate in the public life of the country and contribute to its development. The sides exchanged views on the provision of Azerbaijani-language secondary schools in Georgia with textbooks on Azerbaijani language and literature, as well as the continuation of cooperation in the field of teacher training in this specialty, improving the quality of Georgian language teaching in these schools.
The sides noted with satisfaction the continuation of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia based on mutual understanding and respect in education, culture and other fields. They also praised the significant contribution of the Azerbaijani side to various social, humanitarian and legal assistance projects.
During all the meetings, it was stressed that the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Georgia should be developed in the interests of our peoples and that both sides should remain committed to this strategic choice. Expressing confidence that the Azerbaijani-Georgian cooperation will continue successfully in all areas, as well as in connection with our compatriots living in the country, the political will of both sides in this direction was noted with satisfaction.
The visit was another manifestation of Azerbaijan-Georgia contacts and gave additional impetus to further cooperation in relevant fields.