Iftar was organized at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Georgia on May 11, 2021
On May 11, 2021, an iftar meeting was organized at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Georgia. The event opened with the recitation of verses from the Holy Quran and an iftar prayer.
Welcoming the distinguished guests, representatives of the Georgian authorities and religious figures, The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Faig Guliyev noted the noble meanings of Ramadan, the sultan of 11 months, and reminded that during this month people should unite around justice, pure intentions and purification of the soul. The friendly, respectful of figures representing Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, as well as both Muslims and Christians, at the iftar meeting held at the embassy was highlighted as a clear example of the historically unshakable bonds of friendship and brotherhood between our countries and peoples.
Considering that the Republic of Azerbaijan has always given priority to the development of relations with neighboring Georgia, Ambassador Guliyev noted that the recent reception of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili by President Ilham Aliyev during his official visit to Azerbaijan and the holding of detailed talks, as well as other meetings during the visit will give a new impetus to the traditional bilateral strategic partnership.
The Republic of Azerbaijan's constant solidarity with friendly Georgia in the international arena and its adherence to the principle of territorial integrity have also been characterized as an important factor uniting our countries. In this regard, the restoration of the internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan due to the 44-day war last year not only created new favorable conditions for our country, the whole region, including friendly Georgia, but also as a Victory of Justice in the true sense of the word.
The exceptional role of our compatriots who have historically lived in Georgia in ensuring and developing strong ties between our countries, their determination and determination to develop spiritual ties with Azerbaijan, always being loyal citizens of this country, was noted with satisfaction.
Expressing his sincere congratulations to all participants on the occasion of Ramadan, Ambassador Guliyev expressed confidence that the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey will lead to brighter achievements in the future, both materially and spiritually, for all our regions and peoples. .
Speaking at the event, Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Lasha Darsalia stressed the importance of the successfully developing strategic partnership between the two countries, emphasizing the importance of the recent visit of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili to Azerbaijan. He noted that Azerbaijanis living in Georgia have historically preserved their traditions and made an important contribution to the country's cultural diversity, adding that the Georgian government has always created conditions for this. Expressing confidence in further success in fulfilling the tasks set by the top political leadership of the two countries, the Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister thanked the Azerbaijani side, including the Embassy, ​​for their goodwill and activity in developing relations with Georgia.
Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Affairs of Georgia Zaza Vashagmadze also congratulated the representatives of the Muslim community of the country on the occasion of Ramadan. He said the agency he heads has always sought to promote inter-religious harmony, both within the country and in relations with neighboring countries. In this regard, Vashagmadze noted that such an agency is relatively new in Georgia compared to the institutions implementing state policy in the field of religious issues in the closest and friendly countries such as Azerbaijan and Turkey, and said he intends to work for mutual contacts and fruitful cooperation with Azerbaijan.
In her speech, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia Fatma Ceren Yazgan said she was pleased to sit at the fraternal iftar table of the Azerbaijani Embassy, ​​describing it as a clear example of unprecedented Turkish-Azerbaijani relations in Georgia. He noted that the joint promotion of the values ​​of Ramadan in accordance with the conditions of the modern world and the experience of our region in this field can be an example on a global scale.
On behalf of the Georgian Patriarchate, represented by the rector of the Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, Proto-Presbyter Giorgi Zviadadze extend sincere greetings and best wishes on the occasion of Ramadan.