On April 2021, 20, a meeting was held between Ambassador Faiq Guliyev and Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Affairs of Georgia Zaza Vashakmadze
At the beginning of the meeting, the Chairman of the Agency, who greeted the Ambassador of Georgia's strategic partner, said that he was happy to see the Ambassador of Azerbaijan in the building of the Government Administration, and was always ready to provide the necessary support for the development of cooperation relations between our countries.
At the meeting, the State Agency for Religious Issues of Georgia and the State Committee on Religious Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan exchanged opinions on the development of cooperation relations.
The Ambassador noted that restoration and repair of historical cultural monuments, Christian, Jewish and other temples, regardless of their language and religion, are real indicators reflecting the religious and spiritual environment of Azerbaijan.
Ambassador F.Guliyev üith Z.Vashakmadze spoke about the importance of making mutual intensive trips, as in other areas, they noted the importance of the relation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Georgia to a new position.
Z.Vashakmadze congratulated Georgian citizens on the beginning of Ramadan, who represented the second largest religious composition, expressed regret for not being able to be with them in this holy month due to the coronavirus pandemic.
Other issues of mutual interest were discussed at the meeting.