Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Faig Guliyev met with Minister of Justice of Georgia Gocha Lordkipanidze
At the meeting the parties noted that relations between the two countries based on strategic partnership have been successfully developing in various areas, including in the field of justice and the judiciary, the effective cooperation has been established between the Ministries of Justice on the basis of a rich legal framework and mutual visits have given a great impetus to the further expansion of these relations, as well as the effective interaction of the judicial authorities of the two countries in the field of legal assistance, notary, penitentiary service and other areas.
The meeting provided information on the improvement of legislation and reforms in the justice and judicial systems of our countries, and stressed the importance of expanding interaction and exchange of experience. Along with bilateral cooperation in the field of justice, the countries have always supported each other within international organizations.
The sides exchanged views on prospects for cooperation in the region and other issues of interest.