Meeting with the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Faig Guliyev has held a meeting with the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Levan Davitashvili.
The parties highlighted the importance of establishing close cooperation in the agriculture, food safety, and environment protection fields and implementing new projects, and the significance of bilateral visits.
They also focused on the possibility of increasing the share of non-oil products in bilateral trade activities, production/procession of agricultural products, and supporting investments in these areas.
Besides, the parties exchanged their opinions on the restoration of wild nature in the Caucasus, protection of bio-diversity, efficient use of trans-border rivers, including Mtkvari, and improved legal framework.
The parties showed their satisfaction with the SOCAR projects in Georgia's social-economic field, aimed at supporting local farmers amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, including the agro-diesel project.
They also expressed their opinions on Georgia's land reforms, including the amendments to be made in the Forest Code.
The parties stressed that Azerbaijan, Turkey, and Georgia have a high potential of trilateral collaboration in agriculture and environment protection, including hazelnut production and other fields, and many important projects are underway.