Foreign minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Feridun Sinirlioghlu, Foreign Minister of the Republic of Turkey
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the delegation headed by Feridun Sinirlioghlu, Foreign Minister of Turkey, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan.
Elmar Mammadyarov noted that strategic partnership between two fraternal countries is constantly growing.
Minister Mammadyarov pointed that two countries established exemplary partnership ties in all fields of cooperation and added that the large-scale, global energy and infrastructure  projects are being realized as a result of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey. In this regard, Minister informed that development of TANAP project is well underway and expressed his convictions on completion of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project till the end of the year or the beginning of the next year.
E.Mammadyarov also thanked to Turkey for its firm and constant stance on Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict based on the norms and principles of international law and the UN Charter.
Minister Sinirlioghlu highlighted that Turkey is proud of achievements and development of Azerbaijan. He underlined that two countries stands always side by side and demonstrate full reciprocal  support.
Cooperation within international organizations, regional issues of mutual interests were discussed at the meeting.